Herbarium International
Typicall replies in minutes
Herbarium International

Hi ­👋 Whould you like to order some thing Today?

$160.00 $130.00

Gum Tragacanth is the dried gum exuded by the stem elements of Astragalus gummifer, or other Asiatic species of Astragalus. This small, bushy perennial shrub is characterized by a relatively large tap root, which, along with the branches, is tapped for the gum. These plants grow wild in sections of the Kashmir Pakistan region. The gum exudes spontaneously from cuts made in the bark.. Gum Tragacanth swells rapidly in either hot or cold water to form highly viscous colloidal sols, or semi-gels, which act as protective colloids and stabilizing agents. Gum Tragacanth solutions are slightly acidic, usually in the pH range of 5 to 6. The gum is quite stable at high pH as well as at pH as low as 2. Gum Tragacanth is compatible with other plant hydrocolloids as well as carbohydrates and proteins. The uses of Gum Tragacanth depend on its effective emulsifying, thickening, stabilizing, suspending, binding, stability to heat and acidity, good mouth-feel, and extremely long shelf life properties.


TRAGACANTH GUM APPLICATION IN FOLLOWING

Salad Dressings, Mayonnaise, Sauces and Condiments, Meringues, Citrus Emulsions, Pulpy Beverages, Fruit Juices Ice Cream, Sherbet, Ice Pops,, Low Calorie Milkshakes, Fondants, Sugar Pastes, Frozen Pie Fillings, Fruit Fillings Syrups and Toppings, Low Calorie Syrups, Puddings, Candy Gels and Jellies, Taffy, Pickle Relishes. Gum drops, Pastilles, Jujubes, Liquors, Lozenges, Cough Drops, Pharmaceuticals, Nutraceuticals, Oral Ingestion, Cosmetics Creams, Hair Lotions, Hand Lotions, Toothpastes., Mineral and Fish Oil Emulsions, Tobacco, Crayons, Pastels, Ceramics, Leather Curing, Textiles, Paper, Polishe

Gum Guggal ::Common Name: Gum Guggal, Commiphora Wightii, Gugal, Guggul, Indian Bdellium-tree or Mukul Myrrh tree.. Botanical Name: Commiphora Mukul The Commiphora Mukul belongs to the Burseraceae plant family, and can be found in parts of North Africa and Central Asia. Most commonly India, and Pakistan. Gum Guggal has a very similar fragrance to Myrrh when burned, and is known to smell very earthy and moist. Constituents: Guggulipids & Guggulsterones, Glabredin


    Common use:
  • Burning Incense
  • Naturopathy
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Dermatology
  • Herbal Incense (aroma theraphy)
  • Fragrance i.e. cologne, perfume.
  • Adhesive manufacturing
  • Ayurvedic Medicine

Health Benefits:

  • Can provide relief from skin conditions i.e. eczema, rashes
  • Helps to clear respiratory tracts when burned
Availability:
In stock